Warning: You are using an outdated Browser, Please switch to a more modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Completely clear.
Our privacy policy.

This information lets you know how we handle your personal data. In order to provide our services, we process your personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and - where applicable - the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy applies to all Allianz Suisse websites, applications, services, contracts and tools, unless a separate privacy policy is specified, and regardless of how you access or use them (including access via mobile devices). If necessary, we may prepare separate privacy information for other activities.

Responsible for data processing for life insurance companies:

Allianz Suisse Life Insurance Company Ltd
P.O. Box 
8010 Zurich

Responsible for data processing for non-life insurance companies:

Allianz Suisse Insurance Company Ltd
P.O. Box
8010 Zurich

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at data-privacy@allianz.ch or by post to Allianz Suisse, Data Protection Officer, O PM Q, P.O. Box, 8010 Zurich.

We process personal data that you provide us with. If necessary for the provision of our services, we also process personal data that we have obtained from publicly accessible sources (e.g. public databases, internet and the press) or from third parties in a lawful manner (e.g. general agencies, brokers, cooperation partners, previous insurers, lawyers, experts and credit rating agencies).

We may process various types of personal data, including:

  • Personal data (e.g. name, address and other contact details, date of birth, language preferences, application and usage data and creditworthiness data).
  • Data on customer activities (e.g. contract data, claims, customer contacts, session data relating to visits to our website, apps for mobile devices and participation in competitions)
  • Other data which we are legally obliged or entitled to collect and process and which we need for your authentication, identification or to check the data we collect (e.g. origin of assets).

If particularly sensitive personal data, such as health data or medical reports, are required to conclude or perform the contract, we will obtain your consent. 

Please note that without your personal data we are not able to provide our services or conclude or process a contract with you.

We use your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements for the purposes described below:

  • In the context of the conclusion and performance of the contract:
    E.g. identification of fraudulent activities (see the information on HIS below), advice and support, risk assessment, credit assessment, contract management and amendments, debt collection, claims processing, and customer satisfaction surveys in connection with the contractual service.
  • To protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties:
    e.g. detection of fraudulent activities, evaluation of entire customer relationships/customer behaviour to optimise contracts and to further develop products/services/processes, advertising (including profiling) for our own products and those of Allianz Suisse and its subsidiaries, newsletters, and market and opinion surveys).
  • With your permission: 
    In certain cases, we need your consent to process your data, e.g. when processing personal data that is particularly worthy of protection (health data when concluding a contract, during its execution, during claims processing and for the clarification of breaches of duty of disclosure).
  • Due to legal obligations:
    We are subject to various legal requirements (e.g. Anti-Money Laundering Act, insurance supervision law as well as supervisory regulations of FINMA, retention requirements).

In order to prevent and detect insurance fraud in the area of non-life insurance, we are connected to SVV Solution AG’s HIS Detection and Registration System. 

Individuals who have fulfilled a reason for registration specifically defined in the HIS Operating Regulations (e.g. insurance fraud) are entered in the HIS register by the companies participating in the HIS Detection and Registration System. To this end, personal data (including contact details, date of birth, reason for registration) is exchanged with the insurance companies that participate in HIS. Everyone who is registered is informed in writing of their registration.

In the course of processing a claim, we can make a query in HIS and check the data provided to find out whether any information on you is saved from a previous entry. If we receive any corresponding information, we can review our duty of indemnity in more depth. It is not permitted to refuse to pay indemnity solely on the basis of feedback from HIS.

HIS is operated in accordance with a set of operating regulations and in a way that complies with the statutory requirements for data protection. 

Detailed information on HIS as well as a list of reasons for registration and the personal data processed are provided at www.svv.ch/his or https://www.allianz.ch/de/informationen/his.html.

We do not pass on your personal data to unauthorised third parties. Our employees only have access to the data they need to fulfil their contractual and legal obligations. In order to provide our services, we may need to share your data both within and outside the Group. Depending on their purpose, these include, for example, Group companies of the Allianz Group, general agencies, brokers, agents, previous insurers, reinsurers, doctors, occupational pension funds, cooperation partners, and other companies in the fields of claims handling, IT services, logistics, printing services, debt collection and marketing. All third parties integrated into our business processes process your personal data on our behalf and only as we are permitted to do ourselves. They are carefully checked by us with regard to data protection and data security and are committed to secrecy and compliance with data protection regulations, taking into account the applicable statutory data protection provisions.

Furthermore, we must disclose your personal data to state authorities (e.g. authorities, social insurance companies and courts), insofar as we are legally obliged to do so.

Allianz uses profiling in connection with the premium calculator in order to calculate the premium. Using the data required for the insurance application, a risk profile is created which serves as a basis for determining your individual insurance premium.

Your data may be processed partly automatically, with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects, for example in the following cases: 

  • We are obliged by law and regulations to take certain measures (e.g. combating money laundering and terrorist financing). Data analyses are carried out in this respect (e.g. when the contract is concluded, during the term of the contract and when payments are made). 
  • We carry out evaluations in order to be able to inform and advise you about products in a targeted manner. This enables us to provide communication and advertising tailored to your needs (including market and opinion research). 

We can carry out automated individual case decisions for the establishment and execution of the contractual relationship, e.g. decisions are made automatically on the basis of  information about the conclusion of your contract, possible risk exclusions, the amount of your insurance premium or the obligation to pay benefits. Fully automated decisions are based on previously defined rules for weighting the information (e.g. when an application is submitted, the calculation and assessment is based on actuarial criteria and calculations). If we make such automated decisions on individual cases, you have the right to request a human review of the decision, to present your own point of view and to challenge the decision. This right does not apply if your request has been fully granted.

Insofar as it is necessary for the provision of our services and taking into account the intended purpose, your personal data will be transmitted to the recipients specified in section 5, both within and outside Switzerland and the EU.

Data will only be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (including the EU) if those countries have appropriate data protection laws comparable to those in Switzerland and the EU – we rely on decisions on adequacy by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) in this respect – or an equivalent level of data protection is contractually agreed with the recipient. In the latter scenario, we conclude the EU standard contractual clauses introduced by the European Commission with the contract processor.

Data transfers to other Allianz Group companies outside of Switzerland or the EU are made on the basis of the «Allianz Privacy Standards» (Allianz BCR), which ensure adequate data protection and are binding on all Allianz Group companies. The Allianz BCR and the list of all Allianz Group companies that comply with them can be found at www.allianz.com/en.html.

When you visit a website, information from your browser can be retrieved or stored, usually in the form of cookies. This can be information about you, your settings or your device. Mostly they are used to ensure that the website functions as expected. Usually this information does not identify you directly. But it can provide you with a more personalised web experience. You can also choose not to allow certain types of cookies. For more detailed information, please read our cookie policy.

If we also offer a chat function as a contact option, you will be connected to a person from customer service and can communicate in writing in real time in a separate browser window. No contact data will be requested from you and the chat content will be deleted once the chat has finished.

If you send us information via the internet or other electronic means, there is always a risk that it may be lost, damaged or tampered with. You therefore do so at your own risk.

Data are always transmitted via the internet platforms provided in encrypted form. In so doing, we ensure that personal data received is safeguarded against unauthorised processing, loss and destruction by means of appropriate technical and organisational measures.

We process and store your personal data for as long as we are obliged to do so by law or contract.

You have a right to access, rectify, erase or to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data and – where applicable – a right to data portability and a right to appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In relation to processing personal data within the scope of legitimate interests, you can also object to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons against data processing due to your special situation.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our data protection officer. Please note that exercising these rights may mean that we are no longer able to conclude or process the contract or offer further services. We may also, in certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable law, refuse to provide access, or provide only partial access to your personal information, or refuse to rectify or erase it.

I have read and understood the above information on data protection. Where required, I consent to the processing of particularly sensitive personal data (e.g. health data in connection with the conclusion of the contract, its performance and/or the processing of claims).

This information was last updated in October 2021.